Loading..
Processing... Please wait...

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.



Privacy Policy

XTM Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for XTM (including the XTM Website at xtm.com.au) - what information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it. 

Other third party sites (including those partners, advertisers, sites or services to which the XTM Website links or is otherwise connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control. 

General Privacy Information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on any online service or website - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others.  

In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, XTM cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

Much of the information XTM collects is "aggregated" -- meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not reveal the personal information of any particular user. We may use this grouped information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on XTM.

In certain circumstances, XTM may collect personal information about you, for example when you create an account, contact us, enter a competition, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details. We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions (including by email, phone and online) with XTM or on the XTM Website. We collect personal information from you and in some cases from third parties including our related companies, your representatives and public sources.

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the XTM Website and our products and services, to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and facilitate any acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver your orders or respond to your enquiries.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a Customer Account ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.  

Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month. We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your Customer Account ID.

If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customised delivery of information) available on the XTM Website.

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may keep records if you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

 

Newsletter and Marketing Communications

We offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by XTM on an ongoing basis to target e-commerce promotions and activities unless you opt out or we are prevented by law. For example, when you register as a user or check out as a guest on XTM's website, we may use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us as set out below.

Online Security

XTM utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. We generally store personal information in electronic form, but may also store some hard copy information. We store personal information at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. 

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from XTM your financial details are passed through to a secure server hosted by our bank using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

If you choose to modify your personal information, you may do so by visiting the XTM member page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team.

XTM employs a third party audit company to perform regular site security audits.

Privacy Act

Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of XTM with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the XTM Website or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.  

You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify you identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.

 

Address and Contact Details

XTM Australia Pty Ltd
14 St Andrews Drive
Jan Juc  Victoria 3228
Australia

ABN:     81 101 383 304

Email: admin@xtm.com.au

Phone: +61 3 5261 6948

Fax:      +61 3 5261 6940